15-18 MAY 2018 | SOFIA,BULGARIA
Theme: Exploring the Environment
3 p.m. –6 p.m.
Events by Forum Members
Public Participation in the Radioactive and Communal Waste Management

Venue: Za Zemyata(24, Krastyo Sarafov St., 1164 Sofia)

EU-Russia Legal Dialogue Networking Meeting

Venue:Centre for the Study of Democracy(5, Alexander Zhendov St., 1113 Sofia)

4 p.m. –6 p.m.

Site Visits
Citizen Participation Forum

(3, Hristo Belchev St., 1000 Sofia)

Red House

(15, Ljuben Karavelov St., 1142 Sofia)

In parallel
Ad-hoc Sessions of Working (Expert)Groups& new initiatives / Board Meeting
7 p.m. –8.30 p.m.

Public Event

Going Hand in Hand? Energy and Corruption in the EU and Russia

Venue: Red House(15, Ljuben Karavelov St., 1142 Sofia)

  • How do the energy decisions affect the corruption behaviour in the EU and Russia and vice-versa?
  • What is the state of the art in Bulgaria and the South-East of Europe?
  • To which extent may the EU be independent of the Russian commodities? Is a turn from the fossil fuels to renewables possible?

Speakers:

Daniel Kaddik, Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom (Bulgaria)

Anastasia Kirilenko, Independent Journalist, Forum Fighting Transborder Corruption Expert Group (Russia/France)

Mikhail Krutikhin, RusEnergy (Moscow, Russia)

Martin Vladimirov, Centre for the Study of Democracy (Bulgaria)

Moderation:

Harry Hummel, Netherlands Helsinki Committee / ForumBoard Member (Netherlands)

Theme: Values We Share

Venue: Park Hotel Moskva(25, Nezabravka St., 1142 Sofia)

8.30 a.m. –9.30a.m.

Registration

9.30a.m. –10.30a.m.
Welcome Session

Introductory remarks.

Presentation of the agenda.

Keynote Speeches:

Raimondo Bussi, Service for Foreign Policy Instruments, European Commission

Marcelina Zawisza, civic activist, Co-Founder of the “Razem“ Party, Co-Organiser of the “Black Protest“ (Poland)

Moderation:

Ralph du Long, ForumBoard Co-Chair (Netherlands)

10.30a.m. –12p.m.
Panel Discussion 1
Bridging the Gap: Bulgaria and Its First Decade in the European Union
  • What are achievements and underperformance indicators throughout the last decade in Bulgaria?
  • How far was the civil society involved in shaping the agenda for the Bulgarian Presidency in the EU?
  • What are the lessons learnt to be taken into the next decade?

Speakers:

Toma Belev, “For the Nature” Coalition

Jordan Karabinov, Anticorruption Fund

Mariana Katzarova, Society for Justice Foundation / RAW in WAR

Irina Nedeva, Association of European Journalists –Bulgaria

Moderation:

Ksenia Vakhrusheva, BELLONA / ForumBoard Member (St. Petersburg, Russia)

12p.m. –12.30p.m.

Break

12.30p.m. –2p.m.
Panel Discussion2
Which Way to Go? Civil Society in Today’sRussia
  • Which positive factors affect today’s situation of the civil society in Russia?
  • Have been there any new forms of civic engagement evolved in the last years? What is the role of younger generation?
  • Which changes to expect after the Presidential Election? Positive and negative agenda 2018-2020.

Inputs:

Alexander Kolotov, Plotina.Net (Krasnoyarsk, Russia)

Alexei Kozlov, SOLIDARUS / Forum Board Member (Germany)

Evgenia Verba, Sluzhenie Association (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)

Natalia Zviagina, International Youth Human Rights Movement(Voronezh, Russia)

General Discussion

Comment by Viacheslav Bakhmin, Moscow Helsinki Group / Committee of Civic Initiatives (Moscow, Russia)

Moderation:

Pavel Andreev, 7×7 (Syktyvkar, Russia)

2p.m. –3 p.m.

Lunch

In parallel

Media Lunch

Bringing Back the Rule of Law to Europe?
Bulgaria –Russia -EU
  • What is the current situation with the civil society in Bulgaria, Russia, and the EU?
  • Which instruments are at the disposal of international organisations to improve the state of the art –in the Council of Europe, the European Union, the EU-Russia Civil Society Forum?
  • Where is the international civil society heading?

Speakers:

Pavel Antonov, BlueLink Foundation (Bulgaria)

Ralph du Long, Forum Board Co-Chair (Netherlands)

Natalia Taubina, Public Verdict Foundation, Forum Board Member (Moscow, Russia)

Marcelina Zawisza, civic activist, Co-Founder of the “Razem“ Party, Co-Organiser of the “Black Protest“ (Poland)
Moderation:
Sergei Tereshenkov, ForumSecretariat (Germany)
3p.m. –4.30p.m.
Project Fair
Forum Highlights
Presentation of Forum projects

Moderation:

Élise Daniaud, Forum Secretariat (Germany)

4.30p.m. –5 p.m.
Networking Break: Mingling Internal and External Audiences

(**CSF members and supporters only**)

5 p.m. –6.30p.m.
Parallel Sessions of Working (Expert) Groups & New Initiatives
6.30p.m. –7 p.m.

Outlook Day 2

Introduction to the Voting Package

Speaker:

Yuri Dzhibladze, Centre for Development of Democracyand Human Rights / ForumBoard Member (Moscow, Russia)

(**Open to the public**)

8p.m. –10p.m.
Reception

Venue: COSMOS Coworking Camp (3, Angel Kanchev St.,1000 Sofia)

Speakers:

Sven-Olov Carlsson, EU Delegation to the Russian Federation

Mikhail Fedotov, Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights(Moscow, Russia)

Moderation:

Sergei Tereshenkov, Forum Secretariat (Germany)

Theme: Partnerships within and beyond the Forum

Venue: Park Hotel Moskva(25, Nezabravka St., 1142 Sofia)

(**CSF members and supporters only**)
8.30 a.m. –9.30 a.m.
Morning Briefing
Q & A on the Forum Financial Report with Milda Bagdonaitė,

Forum Secretariat (Germany), and Ksenia Vakhrusheva,

BELLONA / Forum Board Member (Russia)

  • Presentation of the highlights of the Financial Report 2017
  • Questions and Answers to the content
  • Preparation of summary for the plenary session
9.30 a.m. –9.45 a.m.
Forum at DRA / German-Russian Exchange (2014-2017)
  • Appreciation of the contribution of DRA / German-Russian Exchange as the Secretariat headquarters 2014-2017
  • Greetings by the Board and the Executive Director
  • Response by Stefan Melle on behalf of DRA / German-Russian Exchange

Speakers:

Harry Hummel, Netherlands Helsinki Committee / Forum Board Member (Netherlands)

9.45 a.m. –11 a.m.
Plenary Session 1
Annual Report 2017
  • Narrative and Financial Report 2017, reports by the Board and by the Secretariat
  • Inputs by Forum members, Q & A
  • Adoption

Speakers:

Yuri Dzhibladze, Centre for Development of Democracy and Human Rights / ForumBoard Member (Moscow, Russia)

Anna Sevortian, Forum Secretariat (Germany)

Moderation:

Anna Skvortsova, NGO Development Centre / Forum Board Member (St. Petersburg, Russia)

11 a.m –11.30 a.m.

Break

11.30 a.m –12.30 p.m.
Plenary Session 2
Moving Forward: Forum Re-Launch in 2018
  • Presentation of the new legal entity –the EU-Russia Civil Society Forum e.V.
  • Changes in comparison to the unregistered organisation. Presentation of the By-Laws
  • Questions & Answers

Speakers:

Polina Baigarova, ForumSecretariat (Germany)

Łukasz Wenerski, Forum Board Co-Chair (Poland)

Moderation:

Elena Belokurova, German-Russian Exchange / Forum Board Member (St. Petersburg, Russia)

12.30pm –1.30pm
Presentation of Candidates for the Board

Moderation:

Grigori Melkoniants, GOLOS (Moscow, Russia)

1.30 p.m. –2.30 p.m.

Lunch

2.30 p.m. –4.30 p.m.
Sessions of Working (Expert) Groups & New Initiatives(Break Included)
(**grab a drink before the next session**)
4.30 p.m. –6.30 p.m.
Plenary Session 3
Voting

Organisers:

Grigori Melkoniants, GOLOS (Moscow, Russia)

Krzysztof Mrozek, Stefan Batory Foundation (Poland)

Moderation:

Natalia Taubina, Public Verdict Foundation / Forum Board Member (Moscow, Russia)

6.30 p.m. –7.30 p.m.

Dinner

(**Open to the public**)

8p.m. –9.30 p.m.
Public Event
EU-Russia State of Civil Society Report: Challenges and Innovations

Venue: +tova (30, Marin Drinov St., 1504Sofia)

  • What were the trends in the European civil society in 2017?
  • Which specific development have shown Italy, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Romania, and Russia?
  • Where will the civil society in the named countries stand in ten years’ time?

Speakers:

Pavel Antonov, BlueLink Foundation (Bulgaria)

Ieva Petronytė-Urbonavičienė,Civil Society Institute (Lithuania)

Simone Poledrini, University of Perugia (Italy)

Yulia Skokova, Higher School of Economics (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Pamala Wiepking, Rotterdam School of Management (Netherlands)

Moderation:

Kristina Smolijaninovaitė, ForumSecretariat (Germany)

10p.m. –11 p.m.
Secretariat’s Open Doors’ Night
Theme: Forming Our Strategy Together

Venue: Park Hotel Moskva (25, Nezabravka St., 1142 Sofia)

(**CSF members and supporters only**)

9.30 a.m. –10 a.m.
Strategy Session Introduction

Speakers:

Igor Ovchinnikov, Golubka Training Centre (Moscow, Russia)

Sebastian Wehrsig, MitOst Association (Berlin, Germany)

10 a.m. –11.30 a.m.
Strategy Session 1
Group Discussions “Dreaming and Planning”
  • Where would we like to be as the Forum in 2021?
  • What are our global goals and directions?
  • Which programmes and projects would we like to focus on during the Strategy Session 2?

Moderation:

Igor Ovchinnikov, Golubka Training Centre (Moscow, Russia)

Sebastian Wehrsig, MitOst Association (Berlin, Germany)

11.30 a.m. –12 p.m.

Break

12p.m. –1.30p.m.
Strategy Session 2
Group Discussions “Shaping Programmes and Projects”
  • What are our steps towards achievement of goals of the Forum dependent on the programme or project?
  • How do these plans correspond to each other within the global Forum framework?
  • Who would be in charge for developing the selected directions further on?

Moderation:

Igor Ovchinnikov, Golubka Training Centre (Moscow, Russia)

Sebastian Wehrsig, MitOst Association (Berlin, Germany)

1.30p.m. –2p.m.
Wrap-up of the General Assembly

Closing remarks.

End of the Assembly

Moderation:

Łukasz Wenerski, ForumBoard Co-Chair (Poland)

2p.m. –3p.m.

Lunch Departures

SUPPORTED BY

MEDIA PARTNERS