6-8 MAY 2019 | BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA

Austria Trend Hotel (Vysoká 2A, 81106 Bratislava, Slovakia)

8.30 a.m. – 9.30 a.m.
Registration
9.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Introductory Session

Welcome Addresses:

Mikhail Fedotov, Chair, Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights (Moscow, Russia)

Aleška Simkić, Deputy Head, European Union Delegation to Russia (Slovenia)

Keynote Speakers:

Pavol Demeš, Independent analyst, Foreign Policy Advisor to the President of Slovakia (1993-1997), Minister of International Relations (1991-1992) (Slovakia)

Katarína Nagy Pázmány, Co-Organiser, “For Decent Slovakia” Movement (Slovakia)

Moderator:

Ralph du Long, Board Co-Chair, CSF (Netherlands)

10.30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Panel Discussion
Civil Society in Slovakia and Central and Eastern Europe

Speakers:
Zuzana Kepplová, Editor and Columnist, SME

Dušan Ondrušek, Co-Founder, Partners for Democratic Change Slovakia

Illah van Oyen, Civic Activist and Artist, NGO Punkt

Juraj Rizman, Civil Society Defence Programme Coordinator, VIA IURIS

Moderator:
Anna Skvortsova, Director for External Communications, NGO Development Centre/ Board Member, CSF (St. Petersburg, Russia)

12 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Coffee Break
12.30 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Get to Know Each Other

Moderator:
Sergei Tereshenkov, Senior Coordinator for Public Relations, Secretariat, CSF (Germany)

2 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Networking Lunch

3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Parallel Thematic Discussions
Discussion 1: EU-Russia Visa Liberalisation Policy

Moderator:

Olga Gulina, Director, RUSMPI UG – Institute on Migration Policy (Germany)

Discussion 2: Linking Corruption to Pressure on Journalists and Civil Society in Slovakia, the EU and Russia

Moderator:

Andrei Kalikh, Independent Journalist (St. Petersburg, Russia)

16:45 p.m.
Coffee Served
5.30 pm – 7 p.m. (7.15 p.m.)
OPTIONAL
Meetings of Working/ Expert/ Ad-hoc Groups or Public Events
PUBLIC EVENT 1 : The Council of Europe, the OSCE and Russia: Challenges for Pan-European Organisations

Austria Trend Hotel (Vysoká 2A, 81106 Bratislava, Slovakia)

Speakers:

Konstantin Baranov, Board Member, International Youth Human Rights Movement (Rostov-on-Don, Russia)

Anne Brasseur, President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (2014-2016) (Luxembourg)

Harry Hummel, Senior Policy Advisor, Netherlands Helsinki Committee/ Board Member, EU-Russia Civil Society Forum (Netherlands)

Aleška Simkić, Deputy Head, European Union Delegation to Russia (Slovenia)

Olga Zakharova, Executive Director, Freedom Files Foundation (Poland)

Moderator:

Yuri Dzhibladze, President, Centre for the Development of Democracy and Human Rights / Coordinator, CSF Advocacy Task Force (Moscow, Russia)

PUBLIC EVENT 2: Russia of the Regions: Civil Society and Activism from Vladivostok to Kaliningrad

Satori Stage (Mickiewiczova 2246/9, 81107 Bratislava, Slovakia)

Speakers:

Irina Gertsik, Co-coordinator, Women’s Initiatives group (Kaliningrad)

Anatoli Lebedev, Board Chair, BROC (Vladivostok)

Svetlana Makovetskaya, Director, GRANI Centre (Perm)

Ruslan Mutsolgov, Lawyer, MASHR (Karabulak)

Moderator:

Alexander Duleba, Director, Slovak Foreign Policy Association (Slovakia)

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Old Market (Námestie SNP 484/25, 81101 Bratislava, Slovakia)

Kitchen Stories – What is Happening in the Forum World?

Joint dinner, talks and exhibition

Moderators:

Barbara Anna Bernsmeier, Project Coordinator, Secretariat, EU-Russia Civil Society Forum (Germany)

Karol Bijoś, Project Initiator, Political Accountability Foundation (Poland)

Austria Trend Hotel (Vysoká 2A, 81106 Bratislava, Slovakia)

8.30 a.m. – 9.15 a.m.
Registration for the Voting I
OPTIONAL
8.30 a.m. – 9.15 a.m.
Information Session on the Forum Financial Report 2018

Moderator:

Milda Bagdonaitė, Senior Financial Officer, Secretariat, EU-Russia Civil Society Forum (Germany)

9.15 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
Forum Financial and Activities’ Report 2018

Election of the GA Voting Committee and Chair of GA

Presenters:

Anna Sevortian, Executive Director, Secretariat, CSF (Germany)

Ksenia Vakhrusheva, Coordinator of Renewable Energy Projects, Environmental Rights Centre BELLONA/ Board Member, CSF (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Moderator:

Anikó Bakonyi, Project and Advocacy Officer for the Refugee Programme, Hungarian Helsinki Committee/ Board Member, CSF (Hungary)

Voting:

  • Approval of CSF 2018 Financial Report
  • Approval of CSF Treasurer
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Coffee Break
11.15 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Advocacy and Solidarity in the Forum

Presenters:

Yuri Dzhibladze, Coordinator, CSF Advocacy Task Force (Moscow, Russia)

Olga Salomatova , International Projects, Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights/Solidarity Task Force , CSF (Poland)

Moderator:

Polina Filippova, Marketing Director, Sakharov Centre/ Board Member, CSF (Moscow, Russia)

12.30 a.m. – 1.30 p.m.
Presentation of Forum Board Candidates

Moderator:

Grigori Melkoniants, Co-Chair, GOLOS Movement (Moscow, Russia)

1.30 p.m.– 3.00 p.m.
Networking Lunch
*** OPEN TO FORUM MEMBERS AND SUPPORTERS ONLY ***
3.00 p.m. – 4.45 p.m.
Towards Forum Strategy 2020-2025: Introduction

Moderator:

Wojciech Tworkowski, Forum Strategy Facilitator (Poland)

4.45 p.m.
Coffee Served/ Registration for the Voting II

5.00 p.m. – 7.00 p.m.
Elections of the Board and the Board Chair / Voting

Moderator:

Grigori Melkoniants, Co-Chair, GOLOS Movement (Moscow, Russia)

6:30 p.m. – 8.00 p.m.
OPTIONAL
PUBLIC EVENT 3:
Civil Society at the Crossroads: Cases from the Czech Republic, Greece, Romania and Russia

Lab.Cafe (Námestie SNP 484/25, 81101 Bratislava, Slovakia)

Speakers:

Andrei Dobre, PhD Student, University of Bucharest (Romania)

Pavel Havlíček, Analyst, Association for International Affairs (Czech Republic)

Yulia Skokova, Junior Research Fellow, Higher School of Economics (Moscow, Russia)

Eugenia Vathakou, Lecturer, Hellenic Open University (Greece)

Comment:

Elena Belokurova, Board Chair, German-Russian Exchange/ Board Member, CSF (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Moderator:
Kristina Smolijaninovaitė, Deputy Director, Secretariat, CSF (Germany)

Baudelaire Evil Flowers Bar (Panská 240/6, 81101 Bratislava, Slovakia)

8.30 p.m. –
Vd’aka, Bratislava! Drinks & Music with Dee Jay Dixon
*** OPEN TO FORUM MEMBERS AND SUPPORTERS ONLY ***

Austria Trend Hotel (Vysoká 2A, 81106 Bratislava, Slovakia)

9.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
Sessions of Working/ Expert/ Ad-hoc Groups (OPTIONAL)
9.00 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
Legal Dialogue Round Table (OPTIONAL)

Moderator:

Nela Laryšová, EU-Russia Legal Dialogue Programme Coordinator, Secretariat, CSF (Germany)

11.00 a.m.

Coffee Served

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Towards Forum Strategy 2020-2025: Wrap-Up

Moderator:
Wojciech Tworkowski, Forum Strategy Facilitator (Poland)

1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
New Website for the Forum/ Closing Remarks

Presenters:

Daria Bykova, Internal Communications Officer, Secretariat, CSF (Germany)

Andris Lembergs, Website Developer (Latvia)

Moderator:

Harry Hummel, Senior Policy Advisor, Netherlands Helsinki Committee/ Board Member, CSF (Netherlands)

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Lunch

SUPPORTED BY:
MEDIA PARTNERS: